Health Department

2024 rabies clinic

2024 Rabies Clinics

To register for Wyoming County Health Departments Rabies clinic, click here.

food recall

FDA Recall

The CDC has recalled a variety of apple sauce brands. These products are being recalled due to elevated levels of lead found in certain units of the products, posing a lead poisoning hazard for children. 

For more information regarding this recall, please visit the FDA's website

Concerned for lead exposure and want to get screened? Visit our Lead Screening page at the Wyoming County Health Department.

Healthy Families New York Home Visiting Program

 

Healthy Families is a voluntary home visiting service in your community that enjoys partnering with parents to build a community of Happy, Healthy, and Safe Kids/Children that are ready for school.  The Healthy Families home visiting program matches parents with knowledgeable and caring workers who provide information and support during pregnancy and early childhood. Services include helping families access community resources and services, educating families on parenting and child development, connecting families with medical providers, and assessing children for developmental delays.


For more information or to make a self referral please call 585-237-2600 or use this link.

Tick Reminder

Year round ticks that can spread Lyme disease and other infections. The Wyoming County Health Department would like to remind you to wear bug repellent when outdoors, shower as soon as possible after coming indoors, and check your whole body for ticks--every day. If you’ve been bitten by a tick and develop fever, rash, or fatigue, seek medical care. 


Narcan Training

Narcan training is a free training program, which aims to give citizens the skills they need to safely administer Narcan and raise awareness about addiction as a whole. Free Narcan Kits are distributed to individuals who become trained. Call 585-786-8890 to schedule a training or complete the online referral form here

 

State Septic System Replacement Program

The Clean Water Infrastructure Act of 2017 (L. 2017, c. 57, Part T) established the Septic System Replacement Fund to provide a source of funding for the replacement of cesspools and septic systems in New York State. This grant program (the “Program”) seeks to reduce the environmental and public-health impacts associated with the discharge of effluent from cesspools and septic systems on groundwater used as drinking water, as well as threatened or impaired waterbodies. Silver Lake and Java Lake have been identified as threatened or impaired waterbodies in Wyoming County. Click here to see a complete program summary.

If your property is located next to one of the identified waterbodies and you wish to participate in this program, please complete the online grant application.

Pay Your Environmental Health Related Fees & Invoices Online

In addition to paying your Environmental Health related charges by check, you now have the option to pay online with a credit or debit card using GovPayNet. For this service a small processing fee will be added to your transaction. If you would like more information please review GovPayNet Fee Schedule and GovPayNet Terms of Service prior to paying.

Click_to_PayCards1